Image by Antoine Julien
AV%2520Logo%2520met%2520Sirkel%2520V6%25

Hier by Afrikaanse vertonings het ons 'n absolute passie vir Afrikaanse musiek en regstreekse vertonings. Ons maak dit vir die gene wie saam met ons Afrikaans uitleef, dit maklik en toeganklik om uit te vind waar julle regstreeks vertonings kan ervaar.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out with greater clarity how we handle data that we collect from users of, and visitors to, our website, including:

(i) Afrikaanse Vertonings account holders who are event organisers or fundraising campaign organisers and planners ("Organisers");
(ii) Afrikaanse Vertonings account holders who want to buy tickets, or register for events, or donate to events or fundraisers ("Buyers"); and
(iii) other users or visitors to our website.

If you have any questions or concerns about your data, please contact us at afrikaansevertonings@gmail.com or call us on +27 9598 8888.

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or public notice on our website.

What Data do we Process?

We only collect and process data where we have a legal basis to do so, and in compliance with the provisions of POPIA and GDPR, as well as in concordance with our POPI policy:

 

1. Data Necessary to Perform a Ticket Purchase.

In order to facilitate a legally valid online sale of tickets for, or donations to, events or fundraisers, we need to collect certain essential data which is submitted by users of our website. This includes information which identifies the relevant Organiser, and Buyer(s), such as names and email addresses, information regarding the event or fundraiser for which a ticket is purchased or a donation made, the type of ticket purchased, the ticket price, and financial information pertaining to the Organiser and the Buyer, so that online payments may be facilitated.

 

2. Data in which we have a Legitimate Interest.

We have a legitimate interest in collecting and processing data which enables us to operate our ticketing platform and provide the ticketing services we offer. For Organisers and Buyers, this data collected by us may include:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Credit Card Information of a Buyer

  • Bank Details of an Organiser, or a Buyer

  • Password

  • User Name

  • Year of Birth or Age

  • Contact Information submitted by the user

  • Information submitted by a user as part of a support request.

We may collect indirect information from all users of our website in order to maintain our website’s basic functionality, or to anonymously track what users do on our website, in the form of cookies. This includes IP addresses, and web browser information.

 

3. Data for which you have provided Consent.

As an Organiser or Buyer, when creating an account with Afrikaanse Vertonings, you are asked to consent to us collecting and processing data in accordance with this policy.
Buyers who are not account holders are asked to consent to us collecting data submitted by the Buyer during the ticket purchase process.
All users of our website consent to the use of cookies when landing on any page of our online platform for the first time.
Your consent may be withdrawn at any time, but only in relation to the processing of data which is not necessary for our website to function, for a valid transaction to be concluded via our website, or as part of our legitimate interest in operating our ticketing platform and providing the ticketing services we offer.

How do we Collect Data?

1. Direct Collection

Data will be submitted by Organisers and Buyers at the time a Afrikaanse Vertonings account is created, or at the time a ticket purchase, or donation, is made. Data may also be submitted by users submitting information or help requests, completing surveys

2. Indirect Collection

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website:

  • cookies that are required for our website to operate normally (these do contain personally identifiable information);

  • anonymous tracking cookies used to determine what users do on our website e.g. Google Analytics (these do not by themselves contain personally identifiable information);

  • third party cookies e.g. cookies used for tracking site usage from a third- party platform (such as Facebook) and/or for re-marketing. Users are asked to consent to this type of cookie monitoring and this consent may be withdrawn at any time.

 

What Do we do with your Data?

We use data collected by us, directly and indirectly, as may be necessary to operate our ticketing platform and in order to provide ticketing services, or data collected by us with the user’s consent. Data is also used to ensure our website functions properly, and in order to optimise and improve our service offering.

Event information submitted by Organisers will be publicly available on the website. Organisers are responsible for the information submitted by them and acknowledge that this information will be displayed publicly.

We will share Buyers’ names, contact and ticket information, with the relevant Organisers pursuant to a ticket purchase only insofar as is necessary so that Organisers can monitor who is attending an event. Organisers are not bound to treat data in accordance with this privacy policy. Users agree that Afrikaanse Vertonings is not responsible for the actions of these Organisers with respect to your data. It is important that you review the applicable policies of the Organisers of an event before providing personal data or other information in connection with that event.

We may contact users directly or through a third-party service provider regarding products or services a user has signed up for or purchased from us, such as may be necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. Afrikaanse Vertonings may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you'll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests.

We may share personal data with trusted third parties as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as processing credit card payments. We only share personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any other purpose than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent). We will share transaction data with our payment service providers or bank only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments, refunding payments, transferring money to a user, and/or dealing with user queries and complaints relating to such payments, refunds and transfers.

The hosting, analytics, email sending and other technical provisions for our website and mobile app may be hosted on servers outside of South Africa or outside of the European Union. However, Afrikaanse Vertonings shall ensure that its host providers are subject to laws, or policies, which uphold principles for the reasonable processing of information substantially similar to the data protection laws applicable to the European Union and/or in South Africa to ensure adequate protection of any such data.

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

We use analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics to collect information about how users interact with our website, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our service offering. These tools place persistent cookies in a user’s browser to identify the user the next time a user visits our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (e.g. Google for Google Analytics). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. You can control the technologies we use by managing your settings through the “cookie banners” that may be presented when you first visit our web pages, or by utilising settings in your browser or third-party tools. Refusing or deleting some cookies may make it impossible for us to provide our services to you.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

 

How can you change or delete Data?

For account users, the easiest way to change your information is to log into your Afrikaanse Vertonings account and edit your account settings. Alternatively, please contact us at afrikaansevertonings@gmail.com or call us on +27 79 598 8888.

If you make a request to delete your personal data, the request will be honoured only to the extent it your information is no longer necessary for any services purchased by you or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

Users can "opt out" of receiving Afrikaanse Vertonings newsletter emails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in newsletter emails. It may take up to 24 hours to be processed.

Please note that users cannot unsubscribe from Afrikaanse Vertonings Service communications via the website but should contact Afrikaanse Vertonings at afrikaansevertonings.com in order to request the closing of an account. Organisers who have received a Buyer’s data in accordance with this privacy policy may continue to use that data to contact a Buyer in accordance with their own privacy policies, but they may not use Afrikaanse Vertonings' system to do so.

 

User Rights

If we are in possession of, or processing, your personal data, then you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. Access to this information will be subject to an administrative fee the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

  • Right of rectification – to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – to ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records, in certain circumstances. Erasure will be subject to an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your information in certain circumstances.

  • Right of portability – to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – to object the automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to judicial review: you have the right to complain to a relevant authority regarding the use of your personal data by us.

 

How We Protect Your Data

All data provided to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our trusted partner services. We implement appropriate, generally accepted technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, including encryption where appropriate. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee 100% security of your data transmitted to our servers; any transmission is at your own risk.

How Long Do We Keep Data?

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide services requested by you and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. This might include retention periods mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations.

Children

Afrikaanse Vertonings does not knowingly collect data from children under the age of 18. If a user is under the age of 18, the user should not use our services or submit any data to us, without the consent of their legal guardian. If you are a parent of a child under 18 and become aware that your child has provided personal data to us, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a child under the age of 18 years, we will take reasonable steps to delete the personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new regulation by the European Union that aims to expand the protection of EU citizens' personal data and the control each citizen has over the personal data they share with organisations. This regulation will become the new standard for every organisation in the European Union as well as any organisation in the world that processes and uses data of EU citizens starting 25 May 2018. 
 

An organisation, relative to GDPR, is defined as any natural or legal person, public authority, agency, company or other body which is involved in the processing of an individual's personal data. There are two categories of data processing an organisation may fall under: data controllers and data processors. Event organisers using Afrikaanse Vertonings would be considered data controllers, whereas Afrikaanse Vertonings is both a data controller and a data processor.

Data controllers decide to collect personal data, which personal data to collect, how it's used, how long it's used for and who it's shared with. Data processors, on the other hand, are merely the means to which the data is stored and transferred; they process data on behalf of the data controller and do not decide how it's used. 
 

What is AfrikaanseVertonings.com doing to be GDPR compliant?

In anticipation of GDPR becoming effective 25 May 2018, and with the knowledge that some of our event organisers and ticket purchasers are based in the EU, Afrikaanse Vertonings have sought legal advice in order to ensure GDPR compliance.

Afrikaanse Vertonings does not carry out “high risk” processing of information, nor do we collect “sensitive” personal data. However, as a processor of personal data, Afrikaanse Vertonings shall ensure (and shall procure that any third party processors Afrikaanse Vertonings engages to process personal data on its behalf) adheres to all 6 processing principles as set out in GDPR. In this regard, Afrikaanse Vertonings shall ensure that we (and our third party processors):

1. Process personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

2. Collect personal data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.

3. Only process personal data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the personal data is processed.

4. Keep personal data accurate and up to date and we will correct inaccurate personal data, or delete same, where necessary.

5. Keep personal data in an identifiable format for no longer than is practically, or legally necessary;

6. Keep personal data secure.
 

As a general rule, we will only process personal information if:
 

1. The individual has consented to such processing, and not withdrawn his/her consent;

2. The processing is necessary for performing a contract with the individual e.g. the purchase of a ticket for an event; or

3. The processing is necessary for the purposes of our, or our event organiser’s, legitimate interests e.g. event management and crowd control.
 

Any personal information which is not necessary to perform a contract with a person, or necessary for our, or our event organiser’s legitimate interests, will require consent of the individual. Such consent may at any time be withdrawn.
 

Subject to legal requirements, we will endeavour to facilitate and respect individual’s rights to object to the processing of their information, their right to be forgotten, and their right to restrict the processing of information. As is currently the case, we will continue to honour an individual’s rights to object to any direct marketing activity, and any access requests.
 

We are in the process of updating our privacy policy so that it is concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible. Our privacy policy will be updated to ensure that it includes all information as set out in the GDPR.
 

If we become aware of a personal data breach which is likely to be of risk to individuals, we will notify the relevant supervisory authority(ies) without undue delay.
 

To the extent that we process personal data on behalf of our event organisers, we will comply with all aspects of the GDPR appropriate to us as “processors”. In addition, we will ensure that any processors of personal data we appoint are fully GDPR compliant.
 

Insofar as cookies are concerned, users of Afrikaanse Vertonings will be asked to expressly consent to the collection of any cookies which may contain personally identifiable information, and which cookies are not critical for our website function (such consent may be withdrawn at any time).

TERMS OF USE: CONSUMERS

When we refer to ourselves in these terms, we refer to Afrikaanse Vertonings, as well as our affiliates, subsidiaries, and each entity’s officers, directors, agents, partners and employees.

 

1. We are not the organiser

Third party organisers use the Afrikaanse Vertonings platform to promote their events, fundraising campaigns and subscription offers. 

 

When purchasing tickets for an event, contributing to a fundraising campaign, or signing up for a subscription, you are contracting with the organiser and not with Afrikaanse Vertonings. We do not verify whether events, fundraisers, or subscription offers are genuine, nor whether any statements or descriptions made by the organisers are accurate. Prices and refund policies are set by the organisers. The organisers are responsible for delivering the event or subscription products or services, and for the proper application of donations. 

 

Events, fundraisers and subscriptions may be subject to specific terms and conditions which are set by the organiser. Read and understand these before buying a ticket, contributing to a campaign or signing up for a subscription. 

 

We are not responsible for any cancellation, postponement, limitation, or restriction of an event. 

 

Any disputes or complaints you have about an event, campaign or subscription are between you and the organiser, unless the issue concerns our checkout platform or process. We may mediate the dispute or complaint in certain cases, but this is in our sole discretion.

 

2. Payments 

Payments made via the platform are deemed to be made by the owner of the Afrikaanse Vertonings account used to make the payment, not to the owner of the credit card or bank account which is used to make payment. 

 

Creating an account and accessing the platform are free. However, we charge fees when we process payments. These fees may vary based on individual agreements between organisers and Afrikaanse Vertonings. Our fees typically comprise a percentage based fee ("Commission") and a fixed fee per item ("Booking Fee"). Organisers ultimately determine whether these fees will be charged to consumers and shown as fees on the applicable booking page or absorbed into the ticket, donation or subscription price and paid by the organiser out of gross proceeds. 

 

Our fees may change from time to time, and may vary based on several factors including but not limited to product type, price, country, payment method, and currency. Our fees can be viewed on the Afrikaanse Vertonings website under the relevant product section.

 

Our Booking Fee is non-refundable in all instances.

 

A payment is not confirmed until we receive payment in full. If we do not receive payment in full, we will notify you that the payment of the relevant amount has been unsuccessful.

 

Organisers select their payment processing method/s. You must use whatever payment processing method/s the organiser selects. If the organiser selects a payment processing method that uses a third party to process the payment, then neither Afrikaanse Vertonings nor any of its payment processing partners processes the transaction; we transmit your payment details to the organiser's designated payment provider. 

 

We don’t store any bank card details on our servers. These are stored with the relevant payment providers. 

 

If payment is made via electronic funds transfer, you must send us proof of payment, reflecting the correct bank account details, payment amount, and reference number.  

 

All fee amounts indicated on the booking and checkout page are inclusive of value-added and similar taxes. 

 

If any charge-back claim occurs, it is your responsibility to provide the organiser with all necessary documentation to resolve the claim.

 

If we suspect that a transaction may be fraudulent, we may request proof (for example, proof of identification, proof of address, etc.) to determine the validity of the transaction. 

 

3. Refunds 

All transactions are between you and the organiser. You must contact the organiser with any refund requests. Whether you are entitled to a refund will depend on the refund policy of the event. We do not determine (nor are we responsible for) the refund policy; this is determined by the event organiser (and is communicated to you during the ticket purchase process). Please check the refund policy carefully and take note of your rights. 

 

Any refund will exclude our fee and you will always be responsible for any bank charges incurred in processing any refund.

 

Where applicable, you authorize us to pay any refunds into the same account that you used to make the initial payment. 

 

If an event is cancelled, or where we believe there is a risk of cancellation or non-performance, and we have facilitated the transaction via one of Afrikaanse Vertonings' payment processing partners, we will initiate a refund of the transaction value (less our fee). Afrikaanse Vertonings also must be able to successfully complete the refund to your payment card account used for the underlying transaction. If your card issuing bank declines the refund, we may not be able to complete the refund. 

 

If you have made payment via electronic funds transfer or another payment method which cannot be automatically refunded, we will need your bank details to process the refund. We will request these from you in writing. We can’t refund you if we don’t have your bank details, and after 3 years, you will permanently lose the right to a refund.  

 

In certain instances, ticket proceeds are held by the organiser, and not by us. This will be communicated to you during the checkout process. Where this is the case, you must contact the organiser directly to obtain a refund. We are not responsible for processing refunds in instances where we don’t hold the ticket proceeds.  Where an organiser has selected an integrated third party payment method, Afrikaanse Vertonings has no control over the funds, and cannot process a refund without the cooperation of the relevant provider. 

 

4. Events 

Certain events may not be appropriate for younger attendees. Age restrictions are determined by the relevant organiser. Where you buy a ticket for an age restricted event, you must make sure that you do not allow any person outside the relevant age group to attend the event. 

 

Before purchasing tickets for a virtual event, you must make sure that you have the requisite equipment (including a suitable device and access to internet with sufficient bandwidth) to access the event. 

 

Tickets are emailed to you. You may only access an event with a copy of your ticket. We will not replace lost, destroyed or stolen tickets. Neither Afrikaanse Vertonings, nor the event organiser will be responsible if a third-party gains access to an event because you did not keep your ticket or Afrikaanse Vertonings account details secure.

 

5. Fundraisers

Afrikaanse Vertonings doesn’t verify the identity of fundraising beneficiaries, whether contributions to a fundraiser are tax deductible or whether fundraiser beneficiaries are using monies received for a legitimate purpose. 

 

Before contributing to a fundraiser, you must satisfy yourself with the legitimacy of the fundraiser, as well as the tax deductibility of your contributions.

 

Contributions to fundraisers are irrevocable, and no refund will be issued to you once you have contributed. 

 

6. Subscriptions 

The details of a subscription (as to frequency and amount) are set by the organiser. In certain instances, the organiser may allow you to determine your own subscription payments. 

 

When you subscribe to a subscription plan, you authorize us to debit the relevant subscription payments from your chosen account, on a recurring basis. Unless otherwise specified, billing commences on the date that the subscription is signed-up for and reoccurs on the agreed dates, until the subscription is terminated by you or the organiser. 

 

If you have agreed to make ongoing payments to a subscription campaign, you can, at any time, cancel any future payments (being payments which have not yet been collected). However, if you agreed to a specified number of recurring payments in exchange for particular goods or services from an organiser, you must ensure that you make the minimum number of payments to qualify for the goods or services. A failure to contribute to each and every payment may result in the organiser not providing the relevant goods or services to you and refusing a refund. 

 

7. Reviews 

Afrikaanse Vertonings may allow users to review events and campaigns.

 

Reviews are shared with the organiser, and the organiser may use these reviews in their own media or promotions. 

 

Reviews may be publicly displayed on our site (unless you disable this function), and will show your name, unless you have opted to post anonymously. 

 

Reviews which violate our Website Terms and Community Guidelines  may be removed. We may also remove reviews for any other reason, in our discretion.

 

8. Disclaimer, and Assumption of Risks by You

There are certain things we cannot promise.

Afrikaanse Vertonings does not guarantee that any event, subscription or fundraiser will meet expectations, or be safe, secure, uninterrupted, or error-free. 

 

Afrikaanse Vertonings has no control over and does not guarantee the quality, safety, accuracy or legality of any event or content associated with an event, subscription or fundraiser. Afrikaanse Vertonings has no responsibility to you for, and we disclaim all liability from, the acts or omissions of any third parties.

 

There are risks associated with attending physical events; by attending an event, you choose to assume those risks voluntarily. These risks include, but are not limited to, damage to property, personal injury, illness, disability or death. 

 

Certain events put you at increased risk. For example, attending a rock music festival could result in you suffering from hearing loss, seizures, or other injuries and health conditions caused by loud sounds, large crowds and special effects (such as flashing lights, laser projections, fireworks, etc.). 

 

In attending an event, you assume all risks of loss associated with loss or damage to your person and/or property.